What is cosmetic grade sandalwood powder ?
When sandalwood is cut, during the process the wood chips falls off are collected and cleaned , plus bottom part of the sandalwood, the potency will be less compared to top part of the wood. Now the bottom part and the wood chips are grinded to fine powder, this is called cosmetic grade sandalwood powder. It has all the benefits of raw sandalwood sticks but the potency will be less in cosmetic grade sandalwood powder.
We source it from manufacture, who has license from government to make sandalwood powder .
Benefits of sandalwood powder :
– Helps in cooling the skin
– Helps in calming acne
– can be used for babies above 1 year in bath powder
– Reduces tan
– perfect for DIY face pack.